Official image pending

Australian park place

CampingOfficial dataVICUpdated 14 June 2026

Big Pats Recreation Area

4.0 combined rating21 Google

Big Pats Recreation Area is a campground in VIC. This page helps you check facilities, access, location, and nearby protected areas before visiting.

Best use
Overnight
Fee
No official price found
Source
Official source
Show distance and driving time.

Facilities

Compact official facts for planning. Unknown means the source has not confirmed it yet.

Confirmed source layer
CampingAvailable100%BookingNot required100%ShowersUnknown50%Hot waterUnknown50%WaterUnknown50%BBQAvailable100%TablesAvailable100%ShelterUnknown50%PowerUnknown50%Open fireAllowed100%

Official details

Full official description
Big Pats Recreation area is situated along the banks of Big Pats Creek under towering Manna Gum trees. This site is a popular stop for picnicking, camping and often used as the beginning of the 2-night Walk Into History hike.This site also the starting point for the Richards Curves and Richards Tramline walking tracks. Big Pats Creek Recreation Area sits 6km south-east from Warburton. To get there, continue east through Warburton for 4km and turn right into Riverside Drive after crossing the Yarra River. After 600m turn left into Big Pats Creek rd continue on through the small settlement of Big Pats Creek. After crossing a bridge, turn right into Smythes Creek rd. After 1km, the recreation area and car park is reached.

Wildlife signals

No approved wildlife reports yet.

Setting and activities

BeachUnknown50%FishingUnknown50%SwimmingUnknown50%WalksUnknown50%PlayUnknown50%PetsUnknown50%Picnic tablesunconfirmed100%Toiletsunconfirmed100%

Trip planning FAQ

Where is Big Pats Recreation Area?

Big Pats Recreation Area is listed in POWELLTOWN, VIC.

What facilities are available at Big Pats Recreation Area?

The available source data confirms BBQ, picnic tables.

Is camping available at Big Pats Recreation Area?

Big Pats Recreation Area is listed as a campground in the current source data. Check the official source before travelling for booking rules, closures and local conditions.

Is Big Pats Recreation Area suitable for a picnic or short stop?

The available source data includes picnic tables, BBQ. Check the official source before travelling for current access conditions.

Reviews

Wildgrounds reviews are moderated. Google reviews and photos stay live and separate.

4.0 global review rating

21 Google

Loading Google reviews and photos...